Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2015
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa No inspiration from above ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It probably has something to do with religion. A "message from above" is a message from God (or whomever you follow).
If someone did have "inspiration from above" then perhaps they'd say that God gave them an idea.
"No inspiration from above" would, in that case, mean that they are making sure that you do not try to give credit to any God, perhaps because they are not religious, or just because their inspiration came from someone else.
Note that "above" could be a God, but it could be something else, like someone you look up to, one of your bosses, anyone with higher rank, or someone who has died.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Depending on the context, "no inspiration from above" could also mean you were hoping (or expecting) to receive inspiration, but none appeared.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo