Question
Aggiornato il
31 ott 2018
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Canada)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
¿En qué contexto la palabra cake es plural? He aprendido que esa palabra es incontable pero al visualizar cinco pasteles como se diría? five cakes? o five something of cake?
Hablo del pastel como un todo no de rebanada.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This gets very tricky ;)
I bought a cake. -> normal rules
I bought five cakes. -> normal rules
I had cake. -> I ate cake, maybe a little, maybe a lot.
I had a cake. -> I had one in my hand, I probably didn't eat it.
I had some cake. -> I ate a part of one cake
I had some cakes -> They were in your hands, you didn't eat them.
So here the countability of the noun actually affects the interpretation of the verb which is typical English WTFedness.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Como un todo sí se dice “cakes” - I’d like 5 cakes, please - me gustaría comprar 5 pasteles, por favor
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?