Question
Aggiornato il
16 ott 2016
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra arrogant e smug ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
thank you in advance! 😃
Risposte
16 ott 2016
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Arrogant is normally a way that someone always is. For example "he's arrogant" usually means that the person is *always* arrogant and looking down on people. But smug can be a one-time thing. Such as: you told your friend she'd miss the bus if she took too long putting makeup on. She misses the bus and you give her a "smug" look because you were right. That doesn't mean you're always that way, just this one time. Smug is more "I told you so" and arrogant is more of a personality. Hope that makes sense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?