Question
Aggiornato il
5 nov 2018
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Before selecting the steel door, measure the door opening carefully. In this sentence, what does “measure the door opening carefully” mean? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the door has a frame that has hinges that connect to where the door is to be held, it means measure the part where the door goes so you get a correct measurement
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Hi @H-oon
To measure the door opening carefully means to measure the inside dimensions of the door frame with great accuracy.
Carefully in this context does not mean that there is a physical threat while measuring.
Also opening in this context does not mean the door is actually opening. The opening is the height and width of the door frame.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?