Question
Aggiornato il
5 nov 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ex-
"He just slapped him around"
"I flipped the bottle around"
does "around" mean repetition when it follows an action verb?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
No, it means like in a circle. In a round movement.
Slapping him around also refers to the movement. Like "Slapping him around the room."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Around is a word with many meanings in English. But I will try to explain it in the way you wrote.
"He just slapped him around"
in this example the meaning is "roughly"
대충
"I flipped the bottle around"
in this example it means
"turn around"
의 주위를 돌아
I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?