Question
Aggiornato il
5 nov 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra 「ホッカイロ」といいます e 「ホッカイロ」と言います ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
When 言います is written by 漢字, it will give strong impression that it is verb 言う.
While いいます is written in hiragana, impression about verb 言う becomes weaker.
When writer wants to eliminate such impression, he tends to write in hiragana.
For example, expression of フランス料理というのは do not have strong meaning of verb 言う because nobody said フランス料理 in that occasion.
But in case of ああしろこうしろと言うのは, is really said by someone therefore using verb 言う is felt appropriate.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
@vgm
I feel I must add that not every Japanese who writes it in hiragana doesn't on that policy I explained in last answer. Probably they are not aware of such matter.
Ordinary reason for them might be to avoid academic, highbrow, arrogant, masculine impression. Those who wants to give softer impression on their article tend to minimize using kanji to acceptable extent.
This is not the direct answer for your question but I have to add this besides my previous answer to fully explain about tendency regarding this matter.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?