Question
Aggiornato il
6 nov 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra How about xxxx ? e What about xxxx ? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Francese (Canada)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"How about" when suggesting that I have the best idea.
I would use "What about" when I am unsure on the idea and willing to listen to other suggestions.
‘What about’ can be an objection, but ‘how about’ cannot.
How about going to a movie?
I would love to, but what about the kids? [meaning, we would have to arrange for their care.]
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Canada)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@omochi77 I’m sorry but I was wrong🤦🏻♂️ , there is the real answer 😅. Usually, they are the same
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Niccholas Now I see!
There are a little difference.
However, you mean they are very similar, I think.
Thank you for teaching me very kindly!
There are a little difference.
However, you mean they are very similar, I think.
Thank you for teaching me very kindly!