Question
Aggiornato il
9 nov 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Giapponese
Is "せめてこれだけは約束してください。" correct? Why is は used here instead of を?
This is from my Anki deck, and the translation it gave was "Please promise only this at least."
I was a little confused, because I thought を would have been more correct.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
In this case, you should choose "は". If you choose "を", it may mean you don't want make another promise.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@liliput さん、Thank you! Can you explain a little more? For example:
せめてこれだけは食べてください。Would this mean "Please eat only this at least (and in the future, eat more of this)"?
and
せめてこれだけを食べてください。Would this mean "Please eat only this at least (and you never have to again)"?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)