Question
Aggiornato il
9 nov 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Giapponese
Che cosa significa 「歯を大切に」 and also 「描いててやっと気づいた…アタシ…八重歯(アイツ)のことが好きなんだって…」 ?
From: https://twitter.com/shoma_keito/status/10605031...
I think 「歯を大切に」means "take care of your teeth"
and I think「描いててやっと気づいた…アタシ…八重歯(アイツ)のことが好きなんだって…」 means "My drawing finally noticed what day it was.... my... teeth were protruding (that girl in the picture)"
Also, just curious, is Shouma Keito a female name? Since I've always assumed "Keito" (first name?) was a male name (sounds masculine to Americans)...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
My drawing finally noticed I like canine teeth.
I think this Keito is a man.
But we don't have rule, sometimes Keito can be a woman.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@pentagonose さん、 ありがとうございます!
So the アタシ s/he used was like pretending to be the girl in the picture? Also, what does "なんだって" mean here?
- Giapponese
描いててやっと気づいた…アタシ…八重歯(アイツ)のことが好きなんだって…
=アタシ…八重歯(アイツ)のことが好きなんだって描いててやっと気づいた。
=「アタシ…八重歯のことが好きなんだ」と描いててやっと気づいた。
="私は八重歯のことが好きだ"と描いててやっと気づいた。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
Maybe no, he wasn't pretending to be the girl.
"描いててやっと気づいた…アタシ…八重歯(アイツ)のことが好きなんだって…"
→"〜ててやっと気づいた…アタシ…アイツのことが好きなんだって…"
This form↑ of sentence is often used in a love story (especially in manga, Anime).
He used the typical form, maybe because just he want to do it by chance.
Actually, we often use these typical forms of sentences in Twitter or in Internet.
So it is not the girl but Keito, who say the phrase.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@pentagonose さん, ooh, I see. So he was quoting a phrase, but replacing the words a little. That makes sense! Thanks once again!