Question
Aggiornato il
18 ott 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra old fashioned e out dated e obsolete ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Old fashioned is a person who prefers styles from the past. Like a person who likes to do things as it was done decades ago.
Out dated are things that are old with newer versions available. Like "out dated computers" is saying a very old computer basically.
Obsolete is something that is no longer produced as an adjective. "dispose of the old and obsolete designs"
As a verb, it can be used to say that something is becoming out of date by replacing it. "We are trying to make business better by obsoleting last year's designs" (obsoleting means replacing basically in this sentence)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Obsolete is negative term for something that isn't needed anymore.
Something that is out dated is something that has been replaced with something newer. "Out dated" is slightly negative, but it isn't as strong as "obsolete".
Old fashioned isn't a negative phrase. It's used to describe someone or something from an older era.
"Pagers are now considered obsolete technology."
"Her clothing is slightly out dated."
"Our Soju is proudly made the old fashioned way."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano