Question
Aggiornato il
10 nov 2018
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra shelf e rack ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rack can be used as a verb as well as a noun. You can place something on a shelf and on a rack. But you can only rack something up, you can not shelf it up that just sounds silly.
“Rack up the balls will you?” (Playing a game of pool)
“Place the trophy on the shelf please” (shelf is the noun here)
I hope this clarifies this for you
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I suppose that is what I’m here for, you’re very welcome
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?