Question
Aggiornato il
19 ott 2016
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think I am going to move out of the city. I've got to.
What does 'I've got to' mean in this sentence?
does anyone explain to me the structure of this sentence?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I've got to" means the need to do something urgently.
E.g. "I've got to wash the dishes"
In this sentence, they are thinking of moving out of the city because they have the urge to get out.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano