Question
Aggiornato il
19 ott 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Butt-trunk boy ?
(A boy who belongs to a baseball team. He had to go for his baseball match by her mother's old car.)
Grandma: What happened to your pants?
Boy: I ripped them getting out of the trunk.
The doors got stuck, so we had to climb out through the back.
It was terrible. Now, the whole team calls me "Butt-trunk boy."
They could've called me "Junk in the trunk," it was right there.
Does "butt-trunk" refers to a type of underwear? And people call him that because he wore one?
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, "trunk" means the back of a car. When he was getting out through the back door, his jeans ripped. I'm not exactly sure why they are calling him "butt trunk boy", maybe because he ripped the back of his jeans?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@amop567 Thanks a lot for answering this question!
Yes, he ripped the back of his pants (baseball uniform).
I thought "trunk" means his underwear because it is slightly shown from the rip,
but it could simply mean that he ripped the back of pants?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jun24: we sometimes use "trunk" to refer to swimming shorts (ie swimming trunks) but not underwear.
In this story it means the back of the car
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@amop567 Oh, I see. Thank you so much for telling me that!
If I understand what you told me correctly, "Butt-trunk boy" simply means
"A boy who came out of the back of the car." And it has nothing to do with his butt or underwear.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jun24: My guess would it refers to the fact that he ripped the butt of his pants getting out the trunk of his car.
One thing I forgot to mention before is that "trunk" can also be slang for "butt". "Junk in the trunk" means you have a large behind.
Still not entirely sure what exactly they mean by "butt trunk" though haha (^_^;)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@amop567 I think I got it. Your explanation is really helpful.
Thanks a bunch for helping me out!
By the way, do you play 三味線? That's awesome!
Thanks a bunch for helping me out!
By the way, do you play 三味線? That's awesome!