Question
Aggiornato il
14 nov 2018
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con lest .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
And what does it exactly mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
I had to look this one up. It is very rare to hear it, in my experience. I copied below directly from the dictionary.
with the intention of preventing (something undesirable); to avoid the risk of.
"he spent whole days in his room, headphones on lest he disturb anyone"
(after a clause indicating fear) because of the possibility of something undesirable happening; in case.
"she sat up late worrying lest he be held up on the way home"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@autocourtnumber7 Ohhhh I see. It's not an easy-to-use word I think. At least for a stranger like me. I saw it on a Marilyn Manson's album titled "Lest We Forget: The Best Of". So it would mean something like "to not forget the best songs of the band". Thank you :)
Utente eliminato
@HanyuuFurude if you never learned it use you wouldn't miss it. In the context it's commonly used you would understand the sentence without a clear understand of its meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?