Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
19 mag 2015
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What exactly does "rock" mean in "rock with pleasure"?
For example, there is a sentence "She watched the old woman rock with pleasure" in the novel I'm reading. Does it mean:
1) The old woman is swaying back and forth.
2) The old woman is shaking.
3) The old woman is still but it's obvious that she is excited.
Thank you!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Sounds as if she's in a rocking chair and swaying back and forth.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thanks, naeng, the old woman is sitting, but not on a rocking chair.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means 1.swaying back and forth. It doesn't have to be in a chair but it can be.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato