Question
Aggiornato il
20 ott 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa He started sleeping late, then drinking. ?
"He got sent on some difficult deployments. He saw some really tough stuff.
He started sleeping late, then drinking."
I looked up my dictionary for a definition of "sleep late," and it showed two meanings:
1. sleep late at night
2. sleep until later in the morning.
Can you tell which one the sentence means, or it could be both?
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would say it's most likely the first option. It would more sense if it said "sleeping in late," then it could be the second option.
The sentence means that the person began to sleep later at night and drink alcohol.
Also, the formation of the sentence sounds a bit weird to me. I'd say," he started sleeping late and drinking."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese