Question
Aggiornato il
21 ott 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Almost e More or less ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Almost means something/someone hasn't fully reached the top, or was very close to doing something. For example, my glass of water is almost full. Or, you almost ran into me. When you use "more or less", it is usually used when you are not sure of the measurement of something, or you are trying to say what happened(?). For example, if you are teaching someone how to cook and they ask you how much of something to put, you can say more or less you can add 1 gram. Meaning if the person goes over 1 gram, or a little below 1 gram, it is not a problem. Another example is when someone is trying to ask you how something happened, and they ask you for example if you fell by accident by tripping, you can say: more or less. As in, the story is not exactly right how the person described it, but it is close enough to the real one.
Hope this helped :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano