Question
Aggiornato il
18 nov 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to defy the law e to neglect the law ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To defy the law means to intentionally break the law (do something against the law). To neglect something has several slightly different meanings, but in this case it can imply failure to pay proper attention to the law. Defying the law sounds more serious because you are actively rebelling against the law even though you know it's wrong.
"He neglected to pay attention to the speed limit signs, and drove way too fast."
"Despite knowing the speed limit, he chose to defy the law and sped down the highway recklessly."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?