Question
Aggiornato il
19 nov 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra pretty much e almost ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I feel North American people tend to use "pretty much" more often than "almost" in everyday speech. Other than that, is there any difference between the two?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think pretty much and almost are not interchangeable, but that is correct that "pretty much" is used commonly in everyday speech! Usually, this means we use "pretty much" to agree with someone, but maybe not completely agree 100%. But it can also be used in the same way as "in summary... ".
Ex 1)
A: So do you work full time now?
B: Pretty much, but sometimes I do not work on Fridays.
[In this example, we use pretty much to agree first]
A: So when do you go to school?
B: Pretty much I go to school almost every day now!
[In this example, we use pretty much to mean "in summary"]
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To add to the above...
"Pretty much" is a bit closer to 100% than "almost," if that makes sense!
Let's say we were on a 5 hour drive and you needed to go to the bathroom so you wanted me to stop somewhere.
If we were half an hour away from our hotel, I'd say, "We're almost there. Can you wait half an hour?"
If we were five minutes away, I'd say, "We're pretty much there! Just wait until we get to our room."
This is because "pretty much" is like saying "almost exactly." It's for this reason that we also use "pretty much" when agreeing with someone.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Another way in which they're not interchangeable:
Sometimes, we actually use "pretty much" even when we mean "exactly."
"These five almonds are pretty much all I've eaten for lunch."
>> You could say this even if it really is all you had for lunch, not "almost all" you had for lunch.
"This is pretty much the only Coldplay song I like."
>> You could say this even if it truly is the only song of theirs you like.
I think adding "pretty much" kind of softens your statement. If you said, "This is the only Coldplay song I like," it's very clear-cut and definitive. But adding "pretty much" leaves open the possibility that there could be others (even if you don't really mean it), so it makes it less of a conclusive statement.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese