Question
Aggiornato il
19 nov 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Where the short bus meets the wild west. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1.I need more context.
2."meets the wild west" usually means culture shock for city people
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Where did you hear this line?
"Short bus" is a derogatory way to refer to people with special needs (like learning disabilities). Regular school buses are long but the buses for special needs children tend to be shorter -- that's where the term comes from. It's good to learn the term but it's best not to use it.
"The wild west" refers to the time when Americans were moving to the west (1800s/early 1900s) and there seemed to be fewer laws being enforced. If you think of "western" movies -- movies with cowboys and gun fights and saloons -- that's the "wild west."
Your sentence sounds like it's describing some kind of western comedy ("western" meaning with cowboys, etc.).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@asar88 Right. It's offensive.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
This means “ special needs children meet cowboy” ? :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@asar88 No. "The short bus" is used to mean "dumb" or "dumb people." "Meet" doesn't mean 出会う. It means "mixes with."
"Where ___ meets ___" is a common sentence structure.
For example, let's say there's a summer camp that focuses on teaching science to kids. They might say, "Where fun meets science!" That means they mix fun with science.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see! Thank you very much for letting me know in detail (*'▽'*)