Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
21 ott 2016
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I dare do it. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
You can phrase it as "I dare you to do it." or "I dare you. Do it." If it is said in a challenging way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
@daikipod: It sounds natural if you are trying to speak like people from the past.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@llovett775: thanks for your answer.
why does the sentence need the word "you" ?
I thought that "I dare do it" means "I do it bravely"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Ah! In that context, "I dare to do it." would be a better fit. Adding the 'to' gives the phrase intent on the purpose.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
OK.I understand it 👍
however,I found that "dare" function as an auxiliary verb.
All auxiliary verbs can put on the verbs without "to'.
Is "I dare do it" grammatically correct?and I want to ask that why "I dare do it"sounds strange?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@daikipod: "I dare do it" is acceptable, however, it sounds very dramatic and bold.
"I dare to do it" gives the impression that something might be difficult you want to take on bravely.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
thanks for early reply!
so that means I should use"I dare do it"in a dramatic and bold situation only?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@daikipod: Yes, I would recommend that.
In most situations, "I dare to do it" gives a hard working and humble impression.
I hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@llovett775: Ok! I could understand it altogether!
I deeply appreciate what you have done for me!