Question
Aggiornato il
20 nov 2018
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra especially e specially ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don’t think there’s any difference, they’re used interchangeably. Kind of like flammable and inflammable.
0
likes
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
thank you for answeing and we have learned in our english book that there is a little difference between them about using informaly or formaly
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Especially is usually used when putting emphasis on a word or idea.
Example: I hate going to school, ESPECIALLY when it's test day.
This shows that whoever is speaking dislikes school even more when they are taking tests.
Specially is used when you want to show that there is extra care or love put into making or doing something.
Example: I have this apple pie, SPECIALLY made for the woman I love and her parents.
This shows that the person who made this pie put in extra effort to make a good pie because it is for his wife and her parents.
I hope this has helped you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
im really reallly thank you yor explanation was great and i totally understand the difference 😊
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Stunned” is like shocked, surprised. To be stunned, literally, means to be unable to move or speak. You can be stunned by getting hit on the head, shocked with electricity, etc. But people use it all the time figuratively, without literally being shocked with electricity, just to mean very surprised.
“Astonished” is similar, surprised, but still able to speak.
“Overwhelmed” does not have the meaning of surprised at all. It describes how you feel when you have more to do or deal with than you can handle. Overwhelmed by work, things in your personal life, school, etc.
“Bewildered” is a synonym of “confused,” not understanding what’s going on. He was bewildered by his homework. He was bewildered by her beauty. (She was so beautiful that he was completely enchanted by her, beyond his control.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
thank you so much it was totally clear and understanig to me 💗
- Persiano
- Persiano