Question
Aggiornato il
21 nov 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra go home e go to home e go house e go to house ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
are these correct all?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
I just little know that 'go to home' isn't correct.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
@seongho
We use home as an adverb with verbs of movement such as get, go, come, arrive, travel, drive. We often use home with the preposition at. We don’t use 'to'.
go home is the correct one.
In this phrase "Go home", home is not a noun but an adverb. Specifically, it is an adverb of place
So you do not need a preposition like "to" prior to home.
Go house is incorrect. While go to house sounds a little unnatural. You can say 'go to the house' or 'go to my house'. House, when used as noun, is considered as a place where someone lives.That’s why it takes the preposition before it like at and to.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?