Question
Aggiornato il
21 nov 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa quite ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
like stop talking or stop being noisy
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
Quite: is an adverb which usually means a little or a lot, but not completely
Quiet: Don't be noisy or stop talking
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We’re not quite there yet = We aren’t there yet, but we are almost there.
That was quite interesting = That was pretty interesting, which basically means “that was really interesting”
That was quite a show.
This means “That show was quite ____” - context will tell you what adjective makes the most sense (impressive, strange, etc)
It’s like saying “What a show!” Or “What a [adjective] show!”
That was quite a shock (That shock was quite ____) - again, context will tell you - it’s like saying “What a (big) shock!”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?