Question
Aggiornato il
21 nov 2018
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is his worst idea yet.This is his worst idea so far. Are they same? Which sounds natural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They have the same meaning. "This is his worst idea so far" may be more natural but both are correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, they're pretty much the same. Both imply that he might have even worse ideas to come, but that this one sets the record to date, up until now. Google Ngram Viewer (based on published books, not the web) indicates that "worst yet" is about four or five times as common as "worst so far." (The exact string with "idea" in the middle, or "suggestion," or some other noun, doesn't appear.) Both phrases appear in the corpus of contemporary American English (CoCA), in a soap opera corpus, and in a web-based corpus, although "yet" seems in the latter more common. Also, returning to the CoCA, "worst yet" (without "idea") also appears five times more frequently than "worst so far," and "worst _nn* yet" appears 30 times, vs. "worst _nn* so far" appearing 7 times, where "_nn*" means "any noun" (idea, moment, day, part, year, pain, flooding, etc.). I personally also would be more inclined to use "yet," but "so far" isn't unnatural.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@MishaTr: thank you, but I am confused about the grammar of worst_nn*yet, why double n is needed? worst_n*yet is ok?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@daliu_771 That's just the coding needed at the corpus's site. They code singular nouns as _*nn1* and plural nouns as _*nn2* and any noun at all as _nn* while a base verb is _vv0* and _v?g* is for a verb's "ing" form. There are different coding conventions about part-of-speech tagging; that just happens to be theirs. You can see them by using "list" and then clicking on the "POS" (part of speech) drop-down menu.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?