Question
Aggiornato il
22 nov 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
GOP Sen. Lisa Murkowski yesterday suggested Deborah Ramirez, a second accuser, should speak before a Senate panel about her claims of inappropriate sexual behavior by Kavanaugh, also years ago. Remember, the GOP controls the chamber, 51 seats to 49, so it can only afford to lose so many votes and still put Kavanaugh on the Supreme Court.
I can not catch up the sentence of 'so it can only afford to lose so many votes'. Please advise me.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is the GOP or Republican Party. Kavanaugh was a Republican nominee. If all 51 Republican senators voted along party lines then he would be confirmed but it was a slim majority.
I hope that explains it. Let me know if you still need some help.
Good luck!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
So dose 'to lose so many votes' mean 'to lose all Dem's votes'?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this case “so many” gives us the meaning of there is a limit and once that limit is passed then the situation will change.
Another example:
You can ask your friends for money only so many times.
Means you can ask your friends for money but there is a limit to how many times you can do this before they will say no and stop being your friend.
They can lose some votes. But if they lose too many then they won’t have enough to pass. There is a limit to how many votes they can lose before the situation changes.
Hope this helps
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?