Question
Aggiornato il
22 nov 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa She used to think lower of Asians and so, she only dated outside of her race. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This means that in the past, she thought that Asian people were worse than other types of people. The sentence implies that she is Asian, but she only dated (searched for romance or companionship from) non-Asian people because she thought Asians were worse.
It is not clear why she thought Asians were worse, or what characteristics she used to reach that conclusion.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rafiss Thank you so much! I just heard it in a video. I think she was insecure about herself and that is probably why she reached that conclusion.