Question
Aggiornato il
22 nov 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra
1. "I can't read." e 2. " I can't even read."
?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'I can't read what the teacher wrote on the worksheet'
'I can't even read what the teacher wrote on the worksheet'
They are both the same, and you can also say both
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@caneskym
1."I can't read."
Example:-
It means you can't read that line OR
that sentence OR you can't read book
front of the class because of your
shyness OR your Shying off OR you
can't read that particular line.
2." I can't even read."
It means you don't know how to read
OR you don't know to read itself .
THAT'S IT.......😃😃😃😄😄😄😄😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@All_you_need_is_love
Thx for replying.
<e.g>
You can't read.
You can't even write.
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I cannot read, simply means you don’t know how to read.
I cannot even read. Means more like a criticism to yourself, like a series of things you cannot do and now you’re like I cannot even read as well!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Saba gives the correct answer: "I can't even" adds a negative judgement to the meaning.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Russo
I can give an example to make the question more clear
for ex.....
I can't speak italian......I can't cook food ....I can't even ride bicycles
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
"even" also means there is more (adding on) . this can be used for "can't" and for "can" EX: I can/t 1)___speak ,2)_understand____, I can/t even 3) ___read
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)