Question
Aggiornato il
22 nov 2018
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra scratch the surface e skim the surface ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
22 nov 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Scratch the surface" is a much more common expression in the US. It means to make a very small start on a big project. "Our efforts to halt climate change have only scratched the surface."
To "skim the surface" means to do something in a superficial way. "This book only skims the surface of the subject."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?