Question
Aggiornato il
26 nov 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra anything e everything ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
everything means all the things without exception
anything means no matter what is it it gonna be useful
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I could eat anything, meaning I'm not picky about what I want to eat. Or I could eat everything, meaning I'm so hungry I could eat all the things at once.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Imagine you have objects A, B, C, and D.
“You can buy everything in the store” means you can buy A, B, C, and D.
“You can buy anything in the store” means you can have A, B, C, or D - whichever one you want.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?