Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2018
- Tedesco
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? What does hier” come up” mean? Could u please give me a synonym ? Thanks!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Upcoming, or something that is happening soon
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@nxllie but I can’t understand, because he said “ I had come up”. The subject is a person not a thing
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He was referring to the promotion :) the alternate sentence is like "We couldn't tell (any the people) we work with, because of my upcoming promotion."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Many thanks! A big promotion is coming up for him. I understand this. But why he said “ I had come up a big promotion? I know what he meant , but this formulation is weird for me. :-)
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You're welcome! And I guess it's just an alternate way of saying things like "I'm so excited for this date I have coming up." / "I'm so excited for this date I have (that is) coming up."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Mibu8 you're welcome! happy to help. And you can ask me if you have more questions :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)