Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra cheated in me e betrayed me e deceived me ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Cheated on me is used when a boyfriend/girlfriend or husband/wife starts a relationship with another person without the other person knowing.
Betrayed me is used when a person who is one your side does something against you or goes behind your back.
Deceived me is used for when someone deceives or tricks you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@evanbattick340 very helpful, understood it! Thank you! ^_^
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
cheated on me--this means your bf/gf/spouse does something behind your back with another person, they don't want you to know, the act can be sexual or not,
*My boyfriend cheated on me. I caught him kissing another girl.
*My girlfriend cheated on me. I heard she was sleeping with my bestfriend.
*My wife cheated on me. She has been unfaithful since the day we got married.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
betrayed me---this is when your bf/gf/spouse/anyone when they do something that is sexual or not in a way that angers you,
*My boyfriend betrayed my trust. He lied to me. He said he was going to the store but my friend said he went to go see Jenny. -lying
*My husband betrayed me. He has been stealing money from the church. This goes against our beliefs. How could he do this to our family? -stealing
*My wife betrayed our family. She has been spending all of our money on drugs. I do not accept this type of behavior.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
deceived me- when someone/anyone tricks, lies or is dishonest with you
*The police officer deceived me. He told me that my son was under the influence of drugs. I know my son would never do drugs.
*The pastor has been deceiving us. He isn't even a real pastor. He is a con man.
*The lady down the street has deceived everyone. She isn't even a woman. In fact she is a man.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Squeak_Ki I am very grateful for your detailed explanations! And your audios are always very clear pronounciation and easy to understand, very easy to learn, also very cute voice ㅎㅎ Thanks! ^_^
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)