Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2018
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In questions in past tense like:
"What did you think I said?"
Does the auxiliary "Did" only affect the first verb "think"?... then the following verbs should always stay in past?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Yes you generally keep the tense. "said" is correct in your sentence. "Did" makes the the sentence past tense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If we’re talking now, it should be “what do you think I said?” If you’re talking about a conversation we had in the past when the misunderstanding took place, then your sentence works.
In that case, yes, “did” refers to “think,” and since the context has been set to the past tense, other verbs should be past (or past perfect) to match.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)