Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello, please teach me what is wrong with my grammar and how to fix it please. Does it have to be always noun after “thankful for”?
↓
I am thankful for that I could meet her.
I am thankful for that I got.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No it does not always have to be a noun. A few examples
I am thankful for being able to meet her.
I am thankful for what I have.
I am thankful for that opportunity.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Must be a noun or noun phrase (or something acting as a noun, like a gerund).
He’s thankful for what happened. (What happened is acting as a noun in this sentence).
She’s thankful for being healthy. (Being healthy is a gerund phrase acting as a noun).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Tweeks24 I see! I can make sentences to use gerund now.
May I ask about this?
How do you make sentence to express this sentence correctly.
I used to write like this
I am thankful that my mother brought me a meal for tonight.
But after your advice, I would fix it like this. Is this proper?
I am thankful for my mom who brought me a meal for tonight.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@namiY both are good. They just mean different things.
The first implies that you are thankful for the meal.
The second implies you are thankful for you mom (because she brought you the meal).
Does this make sense?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese