Question
Aggiornato il
29 nov 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I have 2 questions in regard to the following text (It's an interview) . 1) What does "shift" mean here? 2) What does "metrics" mean here?
"-Professor: A.I. could help make better decisions. But it depends on the decision. If you want to get to a bus station, A.I. can help you find the easiest route. But then you have cases where someone, perhaps a rival, is trying to undermine that decision-making. For instance, when the decision is about choosing a government, there may be players who want to disrupt this process and make it more complicated than ever before.
-Interviewer: Is there a limit to this shift?
-Professor:Well, A.I. is only as powerful as the metrics behind it."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
The meaning of "shift" here is a little ambiguous. He's probably referring to the decision-making abilities of the A.I.
Metrics refers to the standard of measurement within a scientific field, so in this case the professor is saying that A.I. is limited by its capacity.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
"Is there a limit to this shift?" They are asking if the change will continue or if it will reach a natural barrier.
"metrics behind it." A.I. as a thinking machine is only as good as it's programming and information or it's metrics. Metrics in this context mean the standard by which you measure the performance of A.I.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Cile) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Colombia) Quasi esperto
There is a good tool, called Reverso Context, it would give you a good orientation how to use a word..
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese