Question
Aggiornato il
30 nov 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa seek ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
It means to look for something, or to pursue something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to try to find something. Ex: I seek a job in the fashion industry.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
so what's the difference between seek and look for?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
Look for is only for looking for something trying to find it, while seek has more uses. You can use seek when you want to obtain/gain or achieve something.
Example: I seek money
Example 2: I seek to gain knowledge
Example 3: He sought (past tense of seek) to become king!
Seek can also be used when asking for something!
Example: I seek your help professor.
Example 2: I sought help from the nurse!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)