Question
Aggiornato il
30 nov 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? I don't understand that when we refer to past we use did and would but I don't understand which one to use when for example - 'when I was a child I would do my homework every evening'. and ' when I was a child I did my homework every evening' .
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
can you tell me the difference and can you explain me when to use did and would in past tense
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We normally use "did" for past actions when speaking about one action. so for example When I was 10 I went to Spain with my family.
We use would for repetitive actions or that happen more than once for example "When I was a child, my family would go to Spain in the summer."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?