Question
Aggiornato il
23 ott 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa refers to ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means "mentions" or "references." If I refer to something, I am talking about it or mentioning it, but I am not explaining the details. I assume you already know the context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Kinda like defining the subject?
When he says he likes Ford, he's referring to the car brand.
You did it didn't you?!?!
'I don't know what you're referring to.'
I wasn't referring to Sam B, I was referring to Sam C.
It can also be like a recommendation.
Dr. R will refer you to Dr. M for your ear infection.
Think of it like this:
To apply for this college you must include a teacher recommendation. (A referral)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?