Question
Aggiornato il
22 mag 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "ye olde in 41 mean?"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It just means old.
in the 1500's-1800's people spoke Early Modern English which was very different from English today. People use Ye Old to make things seem old or Medieval.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Interestingly, "ye" is actually not supposed to start with a Y.
Originally, it started with a character called thorn (Þ). It represented the 'th' sound.
Over time, people started writing Þ so lazily that it started to look like a Y. So when the printing press became popular in Europe, printers just used a Y rather than make a new printing type for Þ (some printers also just used th). So Ye Olde is actually Þe Olde which is actually The Olde.
'Ye' as such was actually the plural form of 'you'. So anytime someone pronounces Ye Olde as it seems to be spelled, they're literally saying "Y'all Olde", though they probably don't realize it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
I have often seen "ye olde" used to give things a medieval English (as in England) feel, also. For example, "Ye Olde Pub", or "Ye Olde Waffle Shop."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see. Thanks. Do you learn old English in high school or somewhere?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, it's not used any more really. Unless you want to study old English writings in the original language, you probably don't learn Old English.
Some of us are interested and try to learn some stuff about it anyway, though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see. Thanks.
Do you happen to be a scientist as your name suggests?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, I'm just interested in everything.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?