Question
Aggiornato il
24 ott 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra unique e individual ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Native English speakers only please
CONTEXT;
When I was a student and was practicing for a new school exam interview, my teachers advised me to act normally even if it made me look like less of an individual. Students thought being different might have made them stand out re less individual students in Japan, if the school interviewer still prefers less unique applicants.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can mean the same thing. Unique means "special" or "one of a kind". Individual can mean a single person or it can mean a person who stands out.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Certainly. I'll try to show the difference in "individual".
Her wedding ring is very unique.
The class is made up many individuals.
We must respect the will of the individual.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@jmccann525 Thank you.
The context of the 'individual' in "I'll try to show the difference in "individual" sounds interchangeable with 'I'll try to show the unique difference' or something. What do you think?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Exactly right. They can be interchangeable depending on the context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@jmccann525 I see. In the context I showed you first "When I was a student and was practicing for a new school exam interview, my teachers advised me to act normally even if it made me look like less of an individual. Students thought being different might have made them stand out re less individual students in Japan, if the school interviewer still prefers less unique applicants.", are they interchangeable?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, in that context. If you said "He has unique characteristics" and "He has individual characteristics", they can mean the same thing.
When your teachers said to "look like less like an individual", they could also have said "look less unique."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)