Question
Aggiornato il
1 dic 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa be on recognizance ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
recognizance (noun) - is an agreement or promise you make (usually in writing) in a court of law to show up at a certain time at court.
This word is not common and is usually only used when talking about a legal case.
You may hear it mostly used like this- “the suspect was released on their own recognizance”
This means that instead of going to jail, a person that is suspected of committing a crime is brought to court and set free after promising, in writing, to appear in court in the future.
If you are still confused or have any questions please let me know and I will be happy to help you!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?