Question
Aggiornato il
2 dic 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa she takes a subversive delight in consumption. ?
여기에 내용을 추가해 주세요. 어떤 언어로도 쓸 수 있습니다.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
subversive = disruptive, revolutionary, treasonous, treacherous, mutinous, rebellious, disloyal, insubordinate, corrupting, discrediting, destructive, harmful
delight = joy, happiness
consumption = process of consuming or using (such as, but not limited to eating or drinking)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Alba-Traoz Thank you so much for your help. but I want to know the meaning of "subversive delight" could you explain it? Is this an idiom?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@luvyjay
No, it's not an idiom, it's literal.
Depending on the context (I don't know the character or what she was consuming), it would mean something like "joyful about being destructive".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano