Question
Aggiornato il
2 dic 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is dozens of times scarier than a playground slope. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non capisco
I don't know what you mean by a "playground slope". Maybe a slide?
It is a dozen times scarier than a slide at a playground.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
It is more natural to say “It is way scarier than a playground slope.”
Do you mean slide instead of slope?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
Hi @monica8
A natural expression could be ‘it was a thousand times scarier ‘…
Of course it’s not literarily a thousand times scarier, but it gives the impression of how much scarier the slide / slope is.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@chienblanc Thank you very much!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)