Question
Aggiornato il
3 dic 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra economical e economic ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Economic is an adjective meaning “connected with economy”.
Economical, on the other hand, carries a somewhat figurative meaning of “not requiring too much of something” (such as money, space, time, etc.)
For example:
1) "The economic growth is very fast."
The growth is directly connected with economy.
2) "You're very economical with your words."
It means that you usually don't need many words to get to your point.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
So this goes back to Greek and Latin suffixes.
-ic = pertaining to (Greek)
-al = pertaining to (Latin)
English is confusing so the above answer is correct concerning economic. But you can always just say “economic”.
Same thing with historic.
Always say historic. Historical is redundant and means pertaining to, pertaining to history.
Everyone says the wrong one so no one would even notice he error.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?