Question
Aggiornato il
3 dic 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tailandese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I cought few colds this year.I haven't catch a cold since July. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
3 dic 2018
Domanda in primo piano
Un po' strano
‘I(‘ve) caught a few colds this year. I haven’t caught a cold since July.’
:D
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
‘I(‘ve) caught a few colds this year. I haven’t caught a cold since July.’
:D
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
“I caught the cold a few times this year, but I haven’t caught the cold since July.”
Get well soon.
I forgot to add in the reason I put ‘I’ instead of “I’ve”. This is because the sentence you’ve used, is talking about the past, therefore you put your sentence in a past tense context.
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I caught a few colds this year, but I haven't had one since July.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
@Kulei-Lani Maybe it's a NZ or British English thing, but why did you call it "the cold" twice?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Its an NZ thing, I just wrote it in the way I would have spoken it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?