Question
Aggiornato il
6 dic 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra food e sustenance e diet ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is going to be super contextual and depends on the person speaking, but this would be my best guess on difference.
"Food" anything you eat. If you the person is using the word in contrast to "sustenance" it might be referencing specifically things that someone enjoys to eat.
"Sustenance" this naturally references anything that has nutrients to sustain human life and is edible. a lot of time people will call specific foods that are not enjoyable but meet the needs to sustain human life as sustenance instead of food. for example a lot of fast food is not enjoyable to eat but it at least makes you full and provides some nutritional benefit.
"diet" technically refers to any eating habits and it's a grouping of all foods eat. Most of the time it's used to reference when people are trying to lose weight, as they are following a specific set of rules for what they can eat.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Food means anything you can eat that is safe for ingestion and gives you nutrients.
Ex- Some healthy foods, such as broccoli and cauliflower, are rich with nutrients.
Sustenance is similar to food in that it’s something that gives you nutrients but also gives you livelihood.
Ex- The sustenance your body gets from broccoli is important for regular body functions
Diet means the food you or someone eats regularly.
Ex- The early Homo sapiens diet consisted of berries, poultry, and insects.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
thank you for telling me a lot in details.you two guys! 😎
Utente eliminato