Question
Aggiornato il
7 nov 2014
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Tedesco
Domande Giapponese
Do you ever drop the です when talking in 丁寧語? I have heard a few times that saying 行きたいです for example can be too formal. I have been told it's like saying じゃありません instead of じゃないです。Could you just say something like 行きたい or すごい when talking to a stranger?
手伝ってくれてありがとうございます!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
You can also say すごいっすね or 行きたいっすよ if you want lol
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
In daily conversation, you can use 行きたい or すごい in conversation of 丁寧語. But I never think 行きたいです is too formal.
Basically the 丁寧語 of 行きたい is 行きとうございます. But this expression considered too old today, so it is only used in very formal scene. So 行きたいです is used instead of it.
行きたいっす is only used by young men to talk to close people. It sounds more strange in conversation with non-close people than 行きたい.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)