Question
Aggiornato il
8 dic 2018
- Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra legal affairs e legal issues e legal matters ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I saw this a few days ago and I couldn't think of a good answer, but here is part of it. Very often they are synonyms:
All three can refer to law in general. For example: "He is an expert in legal matters / affairs / issues", they all sound good and mean the same.
If you use the verb "to have" with "legal issues", it implies a problem. "He has legal issues. People are always suing him." In this sentence, neither "affairs" nor "matters" sounds right. The same would apply to similar verbs like "is experiencing", "expects", etc.
In a job title, "affairs" sounds best. "He is Vice President of Legal Affairs". Neither "matters" nor "issues" sounds right.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)