Question
Aggiornato il
9 dic 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
What does this sentence means?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
For the rest of my life , please always help me with your advice !
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Let’s take care of each other for the rest of our lives.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
I've got different meaning from different people. I don't know what it really means. But thank you so much to all of you!!! ☺☺
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@HeNian From the person he spoke to (often he admires ) . This sentence is often used when u admire someboby , or when u first meet a elder person /person of high status (who u will long associate with) . It is a kind of a polite approach .
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@It means u'd like he/she to help u with their experience .
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@HeNian:
余: the rest
生: life
余生: the rest of one's life
请:please
多: many/much
指:point out
教: to teach
The literal meaning of 请多指教is: if there's something wrong, please point it out and teach me how to correct it/do It well.(opinion of @SHLan: )
But, “请多指教” is really a Japanese style expression. (请多指教is the Chinese translation of よろしくお願いします) The Japanese sentence means "Please help me/take care of me/give me your advice...(It is commonly used between colleagues or just a polite greeting when people meet for the first time)".
Nowadays, 余生请多指教 has become a popular and romantic way of confessing one's love, which means "I want to spend the rest of my life with you😍." (opinion of @Veraqiu)
The origin may be the highlighted line in the song 《咬唇》
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
@Rosalee41 @SHLan @Indira0619 @Veraqiu Thank you so much for answering my question. I'm clear now.
☺☺☺
☺☺☺
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)