Question
Aggiornato il
9 dic 2018
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa "that's a big off" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
I'm not sure I've heard this expression before.
'That's a big turn off' is usually common expression meaning to lose interest in something.
You can also say 'That puts me off' to mean the same lost of interest.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I think you might mean "that's a big oof" which is slang for "that's mildly inconvenient"
the "oof" is the sound effect that plays when you die in a game called Roblox which was a meme a while ago.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@rare1116 you're welcome! by the way, you can also say "oof" when something bad happens to someone and you don't know how to reply. for example: "my dog got sick and had to be taken to the vet today"
"oof"
as a socially awkward person, it's my go-to response when I can't think of how to reply 😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?